Body Butter

 

Body butter's and carrier oil's are the two ingredients that I use in making homemade skin care moisturizer. Here is a brief run down on body butters.

Cocoa body butter

Grinding the roasted seeds Theobroma Cacao plant produces a solid fat: Cocoa Butter.
Even though it is the main ingredient in making a chocolate bar, it is loaded with antioxidants and countless nutrients such as calcium, potassium, and iron. Melting at body temperature it makes it a popular body butter. Adding rich, creamy, thick consistency and a mild fragrance to lotions, soaps, creams etc. Being a great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin and a soothing sensation to your products.

Shea Body Butter from the shea nut

Shea butter is Wayne'rs favorite body butter being made from the fruit of the shea (karite) tree. This butter is 100 percent organic. The trees, indigenous to West Central Africa, grow wild without the use of chemical pesticides. Some evidence also suggests that shea butter, which contains cinnamic-acid esters, may provide some UVB protection along with its skin-smoothing benefits.


 

Shea butter is the one ingredient that I use all by itself. In the summer after tanning, when my skin starts to peel, my skin seems to soak it up. And in the winter when my skin starts to get that dry scratchy feeling, I use it after showering.

Containing several natural anti-inflammatory agents and minor sunscreen agents. Clinical studies have shown that this product transforms the skin in as little as 4-6 weeks, into a softer, smoother, and better looking skin. Special benefits for the skin are itching, sunburns, small skin wounds and wrinkles.

"As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases."

100% Pure & Natural Shea Butter is an all-natural vitamin A cream. Shea Butter has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin. Vitmain A is important for improving a number of skin conditions, including blemishes, eczema, and dermatitis. The moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin.

I even found out about the American Shea Butter Institute. Now they have everything you want to know about Shea Butter. Here are 10 of there tips.

10 skin care tips of the 21 reasons to use Shea Butter From the Shea Butter Institute:

Dry skin
Skin cracks
Tough or rough skin
Sun burn
Cold weather
Frost bites
Insect bites
Healthy skin
Skin rash
Blemishes and wrinkles

Mango Body Butter

Known as the "apple of the tropics," the mango is an Asian native that thrives in Southern California. The fruit of the tree, which has a waxy, smooth skin and sweet flavor, contains seeds that are cold-pressed to produce mango butter, which is rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E. Cold pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. It is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter. Great source of essential fatty acids.

                                            Body butter

  •                                           The Shea Butter Institute
  •                                                    From BAIF
  •                                              Carrier Oils
  •                                    

  • Body butter and carrier oil's are the two ingredients that I use in making homemade skin care moisturizer. Use them alone or mix the two. You can even mix the body butters! Here is a brief run down on body butters

    Cocoa body butter

    Grinding the roasted seeds Theobroma Cacao plant produces a solid fat: Cocoa Butter.
    Even though it is the main ingredient in making a chocolate bar, it is loaded with antioxidants and countless nutrients such as calcium, potassium, and iron. Melting at body temperature it makes it a popular body butter. Adding rich, creamy, thick consistency and a mild fragrance to lotions, soaps, creams etc. Being a great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin and a soothing sensation to your products.

    Mango Body Butter

    Known as the "apple of the tropics," the mango is an Asian native that thrives in Southern California. The fruit of the tree, which has a waxy, smooth skin and sweet flavor, contains seeds that are cold-pressed to produce mango butter, which is rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E. Cold pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. It is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter. Great source of essential fatty acids.

    Sal Body Butter
    Comes from the fruit kernels of the sal tree, shorea robusta a native and prominent tree in several parts of India. It has similar properties to Mango butter and Cocoa butter but differing slightly is scent, and color. Being high in stearic tearic acid (about 45% ) oleic acids and is wonderful for the skin because of its high emolliency properties and its exceptional oxidative stability. This is valuable for those of us who enjoy keeping our skin moist and protected from harsh elements. Having a low odor it is valuable as a cosmetics ingredient because of its pliability and has cosmetic applications because of its uniform triglyceride makeup. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. It also acts as good emollient on the skin. You will find it being used in the manufacture of such skin care products as massage creams, soaps, make-up etc.

    kukui nut

    The kukui tree is Hawaii's state tree. Its nuts have been used for centuries--in fact, the oil extracted from the kukui nut's kernel was originally used to light primitive lamps. Today it's added to body butter because of its high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E.

    Kokum Body Butter

    A highly prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product. Kokum has outstanding medicinal properties and is used as an acidulent. The bark and young leaves act as astringent. The leaves are used as a remedy for dysentery. A decoction is given in cases of rheumatism and bowel complaints. It is useful as an infusion, or by direct application, in skin ailments such as rashes caused by allergies. Kokum butter is an emollient helpful in the treatment of burns, scalds and chaffed skin.


    "As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases."