Butter up for better skin with Shea Butter

This little note from News Canada on shea butter adds to the world wide use of shea butter for skin care. One of Wayne'rs thumbs up!!!

Butter up for better skin care.
Well known for its soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects, shea butter is a naturally occurring ingredient derived from the pit of the fruit of the Karite tree of Africa.

The native peoples of Africa have used shea butter for centuries for skin and hair care, medicinal purposes, protection against the effects of the sun and to soothe many skin conditions.

While it has many uses, shea butter is an ideal ingredient in a moisturizer because it is an essential fatty acid, which has been shown to be important in the skin's natural barrier structure and function, protecting it from moisture loss.

Shea butter is also an emollient, so it helps smooth roughened skin, replace natural skin lipids that have been stripped away by excessive washing or moisture loss and creates a protective layer on the skin to prevent further water loss - an important feature for people who suffer from chronic dry skin associated with skin conditions such as eczema, or due to occupational causes.

Easily absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling, shea butter also contains the anti-oxidant Vitamin E, which plays an important role in protecting the skin against environmental damage that can cause dryness and the appearance of wrinkles.

More information about moisturizers is available at www.cetaphil.ca.

- News Canada

Shea Butters Main Section

Shea Butter nc

 
Web Natural-Skin-Care-Info.com