| |
Shea Butter Africa's Golden
Starting with the tree to the natural shea butter you buy for making your own homemade skin care, to the products that already have it in it Lisa Maliga article will give you a short over view on shea butter
By: Lisa Maliga, Thu Dec 8th, 2005 11:31:11 AM
From department stores to discount and drug stores, shea butter
lotions, creams, lip balms, soap, conditioners and moisturizers
are becoming more familiar to us. On television, a commercial
announcer boasts of a brand name moisturizer containing shea
butter, when the fact is that the butyrspermum parkii, the Latin
name for this ingredient, is listed near the end of a long list
of fillers, petroleum castoffs, and preservatives.
What Is Shea Butter? With its growing reputation we are enticed
to try this “new” and wonderful sounding ‘butter’ which is not a
dairy product. Technically, shea butter is a nut fat, as it is
derived from the crushed nuts of the karite tree that grows wild
in the African savannah, an area that comprises more than a
dozen countries and is approximately the size of America. To a
person from Ghana or Burkina Faso, two of the largest exporting
countries of shea butter, they are quite accustomed to the
benefits of shea butter. They massage it on their skin and hair;
they cook with it, and it’s known to help people of all ages
with accelerating the healing of minor cuts, burns, and scrapes.
Those who try natural shea butter are amazed to discover that
applying all natural shea butter onto their skin, a thin
protective layer forms, that is non-greasy!
Shea [Karite] Trees Grow In The Wild Shea butter comes from
karite trees, which live for hundreds of years and only begin
providing fruit by the time they are about 25-30 years of age.
Most wild [as opposed to cultivated which is very small scale at
this time], karite trees are pollinated by small fruit bats,
which help to ensure the continued existence for this ‘tree of
life’ as those whose livelihood depends on these fruitful trees
oftentimes refer to it as. The shea nuts aren’t picked from the
trees as they must first mature and fall from the trees where
they are then collected. Women are responsible for the gathering
and production of shea nuts and helping cultivate them into
valuable shea butter. The process of harvesting the shea fruit
is time consuming, but the results are well worth the amount of
effort that goes into each batch of natural shea butter. While
the ripe green, fleshy fruit is rich in ascorbic acid as well as
vitamin B; it’s the kernels inside the nut that comprises the
shea butter.
Making Shea Butter The nuts are first sorted and parboiled, and
then left to dry in the hot sunshine for up to one week. When
the shea nuts are completely dehydrated, they can either be
stored for several weeks or months, or they go to the next step
of shea butter production.
Crushing the dried nuts, either with a wooden pestle, or, in
more sophisticated operations, a special press, causes the nuts
and the kernels to be separated. Next, the kernels are roasted
in large metal pots and processed through a grinder, which
results in a brown colored paste. This paste is processed a
second time. The labor-intensive procedure continues with the
mixing and kneading of the kernels after some water has been
added. While this step of the shea butter making production goes
on for several hours, it’s a vital step as this is what creates
the shea butter itself. It’s still unrefined, but many people
prefer the natural shea butter to the more refined versions.
Also, there are places in Africa that have various types of shea
refining machinery, allowing the shea extracting process to
remain easier for all parties involved. For instance, the shea
butter is filtered by a natural cold process method that strains
the shea butter of any debris such as gourd pieces, dirt,
leaves, etc. Most shea butter that is refined in Africa is
usually free of hexane solvents that not only bleach and remove
many of the vitamins and minerals, but also can remain in the
finished product.
Unrefined Shea Butter This type of shea butter has a wide range
of colors and some differences in textures. Generally, unrefined
shea butter is that which has been filtered [hopefully] and
possibly refined at least once in the most natural cold process
method. Beige, light or dark green, gray or dark tan are the
colors that unrefined shea butter can end up. The green colors
come from shea nuts that are less mature than the beige colors.
Shea colors are also dependent upon the time of year the nuts
are harvested and processed, along with the region in which the
shea nuts are selected from.
While most unrefined shea butter maintains all the vitamins,
especially vitamin A and E, and minerals, it also retains its
aroma. The scent of unrefined shea is what discourages a lot of
people from trying this healing butter, as it can be a rather
earthy combination of smoky and nutty. The aroma, while being
somewhat strong, depending upon the shea butter and your sense
of smell, does disappear after it has been applied to your skin
within a matter of minutes. Unrefined shea butter’s texture can
vary from smooth and creamy; think commercial smooth peanut
butter, to hard, waxy and/or chunky, such as a crunchy peanut
butter. Those of you who have never been around shea butter
before would be understandably put off if, upon opening a jar,
you found a smelly and crunchy looking product! But after an
experimental dab or two, you will discover that shea butter does
leave your skin looking and certainly feeling smoother and
softer than it did pre application.
Refined Shea Butter Actually there are two categories here:
Ultra-Refined and Refined. The first type is usually white to
cream colored, has no discernable nutty/smoky scent, and is
smooth and creamy. The difficulty with ultra or even refined
shea butter, is in knowing whether that product has been
commercially refined to remove its minerals and vitamins with a
hexane solvent. Also, shea butter can be bleached to make it
appear even lighter. One way to determine a shea butter’s
authenticity is to see if it has been cold-pressed, sometimes
called cold-processed or expeller-pressed.
The Refined shea, which ranges in color from white to beige, is
sometimes referred to as gently refined, has had some of its
vitamin/mineral properties removed in the process of refining,
but it does retain a bit of a beige or light tan color and nutty
aroma. The texture can be either creamy or chunky.
The ideal shea butter would feel creamy and smooth and be
absorbed into your skin quickly. Also, the nutty and/or smoky
scent should be lighter. Shea butter can be mixed with
fragrances and essential oils to completely change the aroma,
making it sweet, spicy, fruity, floral, herbal, etc.
While shea butter is added to a myriad of bath & body products,
the best way to sample the delights of this African butter is to
buy a small jar and try it for yourself to learn what is so
great about shea butter.
Shea Butter’s Benefits Many web sites will sell shea butter in
various sizes, containers, prices, and types. They might have
some information about shea butter on the site, or you may have
to do some online research to discover more about this product.
Either way, be informed before purchasing shea butter. If a site
tells of wonderful things happening after just one application,
other than the fact that it soothes skin, please use your own
judgment. Like any “new” product out there, a lot of hype can be
attached to it. Shea butter, as you’ve just read, is a skin
soothing nut fat that may be very beneficial and here are some
reasons:
~ Shea butter can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner. ~
Shea butter promotes quicker healing of small wounds, burns,
cuts and scrapes. ~ Shea butter is an efficient natural makeup
remover. ~ Shea butter is safe to use on babies, children and
adults. ~ Shea butter helps prevent and soothe sunburns. ~ Shea
butter is high in vitamins A and E. ~ Shea butter helps
moisturize dry skin. ~ Shea butter soothes sore, overworked
muscles. ~ Shea butter is recommended for conditioning animal’s
coats. ~ Shea butter makes an excellent natural lip balm. ~ Shea
butter helps restore elasticity of aging skin.
Does shea butter cure serious skin conditions such as eczema and
psoriasis? There have been some testimonials to that effect,
yes. But in actuality, if you were to have a somewhat serious or
persistent skin problem, you should consult with a healthcare
practitioner or dermatologist. Shea butter is not recommended
for people with nut or latex allergies. Or you could find out by
trying shea butter. Whenever considering trying a natural
remedy, you should be responsible and do your research both on
and off-line. The choice to use a “new” product is always up to
each individual.
About the author:
Lisa Maliga, bath & body products designer of
[http://www.everythingshea.com] Everything Shea Aromatic
Creations, has been working with shea butter since 2001.
Shea butter
|