Poli Oleos Vegetais

 I got this e-mail about oils about Poli Oleos Vegetais oils and information about the oils. I'm always glad to get information about ingredients that we can use in making our homemade skin care.

From Eli at Poli Oleos Vegetais

Dear business partners,

We are glad to introduce you our Noble Vegetable oils Industry. These products (Noble/Carrier/ vegetable oils and its Cakes) are classified as one of the best raw-material for the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industry (manufacturers, suppliers). Our Noble vegetable oils and cakes (pressed seeds) are 100% natural (crud or unrefined), typically extracted by applying great pressure to the seeds and collecting the oil. After extraction, some oils and the pressed seeds cake rich in varied nutrients can also be used for animal or human consumption. (Expeller) The only way our noble oils are extracted from the seeds Expeller pressing is a chemical free method whereby oil is mechanically squeezed from raw materials in a single step, under high pressure. Typical raw materials are seeds and pits . The oils are unrefined/crud pure and natural.

How we work
We provide services of oil extraction from oleaginous seeds and its noble vegetable oils are returned to you, charging only for the labor hours of our co-workers and machinery uses. If you have any seed you want to extract the oil from, sand to us and we will extract its noble oils for you in the way described above.

If you prefer a traditional way of work, we can supply your company with the noble oils or/and its cakes on the list below. You can also ask us about any other kind of noble oils from oleaginous seeds that have not been showed in this document that you can be interested.

List of products

Passion fruit seed oil

Passion fruit oils are commonly used in sun care, Bath Oils and Massage products. This oil is high in Vitamin A and C and potassium. Rich in essential fatty acids, acts as an anti-inflammatory and soothes irritated skin. It is an light oil, and is similar to sunflower oil. This oil does not impart a greasy feel. Brazil owns the largest passion fruit plantation in the world. It has amazing and exclusive benefits for the human body.

Cupuaçu Seed Butter

From the same family of the cacao tree, Cupuaçu butter is whitish. It has a strong capacity to absorb water. It is an emollient that promotes pleasant and soft skin touch. It contains more unsaturated acids than the cacao butter. With a digestion index of 94,1%. This fine plant and oil original from the Amazon forest has all types of vitamins, as vitamin a, b and c, proteins, iron, phosphorous and many others. The Cupuaçu butter is a product well known in the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical markets. Its properties allow for; manufacture of chocolate (replacing cocoa), skin treatment, hair products, bath oils, aftershave emulsions, lotions, body massage oils, lipsticks, make up, soaps, solar blocking products, among others.

Macadamia nut oil

Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree. Macadamia oil is used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Macadamia oil

contains omega-6 and omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, including Brazil, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skin feel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and sun care formulations. The macadamia oil also has palmitoleic acid, witch penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.

Brazilian Nut oil

Brazil nut oil has been utilized mainly by the cosmetic industries, now the extraction of this oil is being used as a nutritional supplement due to its highly nutritional essential fatty acid and Sitosterol content. 30% of its composition is Omega 6s. Heat alters oil’s fine structure making foods less desirable for our bodies. Due to the low temperature extraction process, this oil has never heated or refined which may harm the richness of its natural properties and attributes. Making this an essential item for all Raw Foodist, Health Conscious individuals and Fine Retail Shops

Brazil nut oil is also used as a lubricant in clocks and for making artists' paints. Macaúba almond oil Macaúba is an almond obtained from a small coconut of the rain forest. Its oil is similar to the olive oil, and it is commonly used on the food industry and also for the cosmetic industry because of its skin health benefits. Contains Omega 6 and Omega 9.

SunFlower Seed Oil

Sunflower is largely cultivated in Brazil. Its oil is commonly used in food as frying oil, in cosmetic formulations as an emollient and others. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties. This oil possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation. Sunflower oil has suggested skin-health benefits. This oil can retain moisture in the skin. However, it may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection. Linseed oil Linseed oil is suitable for human consumption, if it is very fresh, refrigerated and unprocessed, and is used as a nutritional supplement. It is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, especially alpha-linolenic acid, which appears to be beneficial for preventing heart disease, inflammatory bowel disease, arthritis and prevention of cancer.

It can be use in Animal feeds, Putty, Sealants, Caulking compounds, Brake linings, Linoleum, Earthen floors, Adobe, Textiles , Bicycle maintenance as a thread fixative, rust inhibitor and lubricant , Foundry products, Leather treatment , Polishes, varnishes and oil paints , Animal care products, Synthetic resins, Treatment for the raw willow wood used to make cricket bats. Linseed oil has a special cultural place in cricket-playing countries. Sweet almond oil Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E. They are also rich in monounsaturated fat, one of the two "good" fats responsible for lowering LDL cholesterol.

Sweet Almond Oil

Is prepared from either variety of almond with a slight odor and a nutty taste. It may be used as a substitute for olive oil. The sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant. This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient.

Sesame Seed Oil Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. It is a heavy oil and is typically blended with lighter oils. Sesame oil is a good choice for use in massage oil, bath oil, sun care oil formulations and for the food industry.

Green Coffee Bean Oil

Since the 1800´s Brazil has been a large coffee producer, its unique oil helps restores aged skin and hydrates it very well. Used in many types of cosmetic lotions and others. Grape seed oil (on test) Although grapes are cultivated in Brazil’s south region (near Uruguay) commonly used for manufacturing wines as the European does, by our unique way of Expeller press extraction, are research and development department is about to conclude its researches on the production, benefits and application of the grape seed crud oil. This product will probably be available by the end of next month.

Sincerely Thanks and Regards Gustavo Coimbra Brazil 55+19+38866030 Brazil 55+19+38763982 Poli Óleos Vegetais www.polioleosvegetais.com.br

We are about to be certified as an organic oils supplier and approved by the Rain Forest Alliance, which works to conserve biodiversity and ensure sustainable livelihoods by transforming land-use practices, business practices and consumer behavior. Contact us, so we can give you additional information, free samples or anything according to our procedures and products.

Carrier Oils Main Section

                                      Poli Oleos Vegetais Oils