Home
Skin Care Blog
New Product Review
Homemade Recipes
 Face Recipes
 Foot Recipes
Bath Recipes
Homemade Spa
Vitamin C Secrum
Essential Oil
 Hair Recipes
Black Hair Care
Carrier Oils
Face Masks
Natural Skin Care
Organic Skin Care
Natural Hair Care
Herbal skin care
Mens Skin Care
Hand Care
Natural Moisturizer
Dry Skin Care
Oily Skin Care
Skin Tone
Baby Skin Care
Aging Skin
Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Sunscreen Tips
Sunburn Help
Self Tanner
Sunglasses
What's New
Shea Butter
Cold Sores
Psoriasis
Eczema
Skin Cancer
Eye Care
Aromatherapy
Int'l Beauty Tips
Waxing Tips
Laides Blend
Mineral Makeup
Fall Makeup
Acne
 Book Reviews
FDA
Ingredients Directory
Business Directory
Wayne's Past
Site Map
Contact
 

Manuka Honey for Eczema

Here is a Manuka Honey product from Honeymark

Honeymark's Eczema Creme is a maximum strength cream that when applied to affected areas of the skin helps relieve symptoms associated with Eczema, minor skin irritations, itching and rashes. Additional uses of this cream can be for Seborrheic Dermatitis, Poison Ivy, Poison Oak, Poison Sumac, Psoriasis and insect bites.

How to use:
Apply a generous amount of Honeymark's Eczema Creme to affected areas 3-4 times daily to help control itching and reduce the formation of scaling on the skin.

For Best Results:
Apply to clean skin and reapply after washing. We recommend using fragrance free or hypoallergenic cleansers.

Active Ingredient:
Manuka Honey

Inert:
And a Short Definition

Deinoinized water:

Water that has been filtered and treated to remove metallic ions, kill microorganisms, and remove impurities.


Polawax:

A vegetable-derived, nonionic self-emulsifying & stabilizing agent.

Cetyl alcohol:

Not an "alcohol" in the sense of a rubbing alcohol, etc. It's actual used as an emollient & emulsifier, derived from coconut oil or may be synthetically produced.

Stearyl alcohol:

An alcohol often used in creams to soften and smooth the skin.

Glyeryl stearate:

Emulsifying and spreading agent

Cyclomethicone:

A cyclic dimethyl polysiloxane. Skin conditioning agent and emollient. Confers an incredibly soft, silky feel to the skin, evaporates quickly leaving little residue on the skin.

Propylene Glycol:

Ideally from vegetable glycerine & grain alcohol. In general cosmetics, most used are of synthetic nature. Avoid any formula exceeding 5% of usage.

Methyl paraben:

Water-soluble anti-microbial agent. One of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics today.

Hydrocortisone:

A hormone produced by the adrenal glands.

Propyl paraben:

A preservative derived from PABA that is widely used in cosmetics. Its fungicidal and antibacterial abilities help prevent yeast and mold. Nontoxic and nonirritating at .05 of 1 percent.

Imidazolidinyl urea:

A preservative that may be derived from either methanol (wood alcohol1 or allantoin. Kills harmful microorganisms. It is nonirritating, nontoxic, and not a formaldehyde donor


Triethnolamine:

Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. Neutralizes carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes stearic acid to form anionic emulsions and acts as an alkalizing agent to control pH.


Citric acid:

Vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. It is used commonly in hair and skincare products and many post perm ingredients to neutralize odor. Has astringent and antioxidant properties and also can be used as a stabilizer and preservative.

To Buy Honeymark International Eczema Cream

Honeymark Lotion

Manuka Honey Information

Eczema Main Section

Top of Manuka Honey for Eczema Page