Home
Skin Care Blog
New Product Review
Homemade Recipes
 Face Recipes
 Foot Recipes
Bath Recipes
Homemade Spa
Vitamin C Secrum
Essential Oil
 Hair Recipes
Black Hair Care
Carrier Oils
Face Masks
Natural Skin Care
Organic Skin Care
Natural Hair Care
Herbal skin care
Mens Skin Care
Hand Care
Natural Moisturizer
Dry Skin Care
Oily Skin Care
Skin Tone
Baby Skin Care
Aging Skin
Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Sunscreen Tips
Sunburn Help
Self Tanner
Sunglasses
What's New
Shea Butter
Cold Sores
Psoriasis
Eczema
Skin Cancer
Eye Care
Aromatherapy
Int'l Beauty Tips
Waxing Tips
Laides Blend
Mineral Makeup
Fall Makeup
Acne
 Book Reviews
FDA
Ingredients Directory
Business Directory
Wayne's Past
Site Map
Contact
 

Jojoba Oil
One of the best natural skin care

Jojoba oil replaces Sperm whale oil

In 1974 the United States banned the use of sperm whale oil. With funding from the government jojoba oil was found to be an adequate substitute. By 1977 domestic cultivation had begun here in the United States.

Being one of the best natural skincare, the cosmetic industry quickly found many uses for Jojoba oil. Being effective as a cleanser, moisturizer, conditioner, and softener for the skin and hair. This is one ingredient that I use right out of the bottle applying directly to my skin as a softner.It will also reduce wrinkles and stretch marks,and to lighten and help heal scars.

Healthy hair and scalp benefit from jojoba oil by lubricating and protecting. Being similar to sebum, It can accumulate around hair roots, thereby conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, it will dissolve and remove the sebum, leaving the hair clean. It is widely used as an ingredient in shampoos, and conditioners.

Dermatologists have also reported jojoba oil's non-irritating use for acne. Also this oil will assist in breaking down sebum in plugged-up pores without sealing off the pores. Not causing blackheads that contribute to acne.

The skin rapidly absorbs the jojoba oil, thus pores and hair follicles remain open and can function freely. Another remarkable property is that jojoba oil is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel.

This oil will control moisture loss through the skin. This loss of water in the skin leads to dry flaking skin, fine lines and over time wrinkles. It forms a lipid layer on the skin, acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin.

Precautions
Jojoba oil is a nontoxic, noncomedogenic (does not clog pores), and hypoallergenic. It has been widely used for decades in cosmetics, with no reported adverse effects. If jojoba oil is ingested, most of it is eliminated in the feces, with little getting distributed in the body. After dropping off some skin care samples to a neighbor I got a call. There dog Aron had eaten one of the lotion bars. I assured her there was nothing it the lotion bar that would hurt her. Although I would not make up these bars as puppy treats.

Side effects.
No side effects are expected with the use of jojoba oil in recommended amounts, although allergic reactions are a rare possibilty.

Interactions
Since jojoba oil does not oxidize or become rancid, it is added to other oils to extend their shelf life.

Top of
Jojoba
Page

Contact Us

Google