Home
Skin Care Blog
New Product Review
Homemade Recipes
 Face Recipes
 Foot Recipes
Bath Recipes
Homemade Spa
Vitamin C Secrum
Essential Oil
 Hair Recipes
Black Hair Care
Carrier Oils
Face Masks
Natural Skin Care
Organic Skin Care
Natural Hair Care
Herbal skin care
Mens Skin Care
Hand Care
Natural Moisturizer
Dry Skin Care
Oily Skin Care
Skin Tone
Baby Skin Care
Aging Skin
Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Sunscreen Tips
Sunburn Help
Self Tanner
Sunglasses
What's New
Shea Butter
Cold Sores
Psoriasis
Eczema
Skin Cancer
Eye Care
Aromatherapy
Int'l Beauty Tips
Waxing Tips
Laides Blend
Mineral Makeup
Fall Makeup
Acne
 Book Reviews
FDA
Ingredients Directory
Business Directory
Wayne's Past
Site Map
Contact
 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense In Aromatherapy - Trees, Tears And Essential Oils
Misty Rae Cech, ND

The Mysterious Frankincense

Used for many thousands of years, the Frankincense tree has
perhaps the greatest association with spiritual practice of any
plant on earth. In most of the great ancient cultures, including
the Egyptian, Babylonian, Persian, Hebrew, Greek and Roman
civilizations, it has played a role in religious and domestic
life.

Frankincense has been sought after by kings and valued as
highly as gold. More recently, the essential oil is gaining
popularity with spiritual seekers and natural healers alike.
What is so special about this tree that its 'pearls' were given
as a gift at the birth of one of history's most revered
prophets?

The Hardy Tree and its Tears

The Frankincense tree, or Olibanum, upon first glance, may seem
rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many
knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and
occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa,
it looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the
world's harshest conditions. But it is not the tree itself, but
rather its sap that has such profound lore surrounding it. When
the tree's bark is pierced with a knife (known traditionally as
a 'Mingaf'), a milky-white oleoresin is exuded - thought the
tree is not harmed. The resin forms droplets known as 'tears'
or 'pearls', which harden into the orange-brown gum known
itself as Frankincense. The English name of this natural
incense is derived from the medieval French 'franc', meaning
'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to
smoke'.

History's Most Popular Incense

For more than 5000 years, the hardened resin has been burned in
temples throughout Egypt, China and India; the Catholic church
continues to use it today during Mass. It is one of the four
main ingredients in Jewish ceremonial incense, forming an
important part of the Sabbath day offerings. The smoke of
Frankincense (as with other ritual incense) is thought to carry
prayers to heaven upon it's smoke. It is also said to deepen the
breath and still the mind, making it useful for meditation and
yogic practice. The incense may have health benefits as well,
producing a highly antiseptic smoke, keeping churches and
churchgoers free from disease.

According to ancient documents, the great Baal temple of
Babylon consumed 2 and a half tons of Frankincense a year. The
Frankincense trade was of immense importance in ancient times,
peaking about 2000 years ago. Caravans grew to as many as 2 to
3 thousand camels in size. Cities grew up along the trade
routes, and heavy taxes and fees for protection, lodging and
camel fodder raised the cost of the resin considerably, so much
so that it was valued as much as gold. The wealth involved
inspired Alexander the Great to plot to control the region,
though his death happened to preceed the invasion.

Health Benefits

Frankincense resin is thought to have a bounty of health
properties - it was an ingredient in a rejuvenate face mask in
ancient Egypt (it was also charred and used as the classic
heavy eyeliner seen in much ancient Egyptian art), and at one
time was "used to treat every conceivable ill to man". In
ayurvedic medicine it is known as salai guggul, used for
centuries to treat many conditions, including arthritis. Modern
science has isolated the active compounds found to have
anti-arthritic properties. Called boswellic acids, these
components inhibit the inflammatory process, improve blood
supply and prevent further cartilage reduction.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Modern natural medicine has taken to the use of the essential
oil of Frankincense. The oil, having a warm, woody, sweet aroma
with a hint of citrus, is steam or CO2 distilled from the resin.
It is used for respiratory conditions such as bronchitis,
catarrh and asthma; for wrinkles, wounds and dry skin, and in
cases of rheumatism, cystitis and leukorrea.

The most important effect of the essential oil may be on the
nervous system. Regarded as an antidepressant, the aroma can
both relax and revitalize, and can help in cases of nervous
tension and exhaustion. Frankincense oil contains
sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the limbic system, the
hypothalamus, the pineal and the pituitary glands. The oil is
now being researched for it's ability to increase human growth
hormone production. Further, it is considered to strengthen the
immune system, which may in-fact occur as a result of it's
uplifting properties.

Frankincense essential oil can be used in a manner similar to
burning of the incense in spiritual practice. Warming in a
candle lamp or direct application to the temples and third eye
will quiet the mind, deepen the breath, and promote meditative
stillness. It is often blended with Sandalwood, Myrrh and
Cedarwood for such uses, and the single-pointed concentration
it invokes is thought to allow the spirit to soar.

Experimenting with Frankincense

Frankincense resin is widely available at reasonable costs.
Most is wildcrafted, being extracted from trees growing in the
deserts of northeast Africa - thankfully, the resource is
abundant, as the trees easily survive harvesting of the pearls.
The small chunks of resin can simply be lit by themselves in a
dish or similar container, and allowed to smolder and release
their smoke. Frankincense is also available in prepared incense
sticks and other incense preparations. In the form of your
choosing, simply light and allow some quiet time to experience
the deep aroma.

With the essential oil, a diffuser or warming lamp can be used
to disperse the aroma throughout a space. The oil is also found
in aromatherapy candles, where it is released from the heated
oil beneath the burning wick. Frankincense oil can be applied
directly to the forehead (it is non-irritating or sensitizing)
where you can both capture the aroma and absorb the oil
directly. Again, take a moment to sit quietly to perceive any
effects.

The wonderful gift of the Frankincense tree is available in
many ways, and has come highly recommended for many thousands
of years. Try adding a little Frankincense to your life, and
see what the mystery is all about!

About The Author: Misty Rae Cech is a naturopath and yoga
instructor practicing in Boulder, Colorado. She is the owner of
the Ananda Apothecary, an online source of aromatherapy and
essential oil information and supplies - see
http://www.anandaapothecary.com for more.

Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil