Home
Skin Care Blog
Natural Skin Care
Organic Skin Care
Homemade Recipes
 Face Recipes
Foot Recipes
Skin Moisturizer
Dry Skin
Oily Skin
Carrier Oils
Sunburn Help
Sunscreen Tips
Aging Skin
Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Skin Tone
Int'l Beauty Tips
 Book Reviews
Herbal skin care
Baby Skin Care
What's New
Shea Butter
Ingredients Directory
FDA
Business Directory
Site Map
Essential Oil
Psoriasis
Natural Hair Care
 Hair Recipes
Eczema
Mens Skin Care
Aromatherapy
Mineral Makeup
Eye Care
Cold Sores
Vitamin C Secrum
Skin Cancer
Self Tanner
Waxing Tips
Laides Blend
Bath Recipes
Fall Makeup
Sunglasses
Hand Care
T-Shirts
Wayne's Past
 

Emu Oil and it's skin care benefits

This short article on Emu Oil by David Stanton gives you a good starting place to learn about the great properties of emu oil.

Emu Oil and it's skin care benefits

By: David Stanton, Thu Dec 8th, 2005 11:33:01 AM

Emu oil was discovered by Aborigines many thousands of years ago as a skin moisturizer, antiseptic, and as an aid in the relief of sunburn, muscular aches and joint pain, as well as aiding in the healing of injuries. The emu oil is rendered from a thick layer of fat on the back yielding 5 - 7 litres of unsaturated, non-toxic, highly penetrating oil. Over ten years of research done at Global Canyon Ranch (Texas) has revealed that the emu oil has unique thermodynamic properties. Combined with other ingredients, the oil can be used to machine stainless steel much more rapidly, thus considerable savings in labour results. The emu oil is the greatest emollient in the world. It penetrates the skin better than mink or any other natural oil, and lacks long chain fatty acids, which is conducive to a long shelf life. Emu Oil is considered a complete source of essential fatty acids. Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are fats that humans cannot manufacture or synthesize. Incredibly, this amazing oil contains omega 3,6,9 essential fatty acids and is a powerful skin moisturizer and possesses strong anti-inflammatory properties. Emu Oil for Anti Wrinkle. Billions of Microscopic Three-Dimensional Nanoprisms! Almost nobody knows this... but... the human eye cannot see a wrinkle. Well, it turns out emu oil is probably the best cosmetic ingredient in the world. That's because its molecules are much smaller than the molecules in human skin. Penetrate down through seven layers of human skin!

About the author: Dermaglow offers a range of natural and organic skin care products for mother & baby, cellulite treatment, eye care, sensitive skin, outdoor protection and spa treatments

Emu Oil